2013 DIY Book Festival Winners

22_s

LOS ANGELES_The intense poetry of Dr. Neal Hall is the grand prize winner in the 11th annual DIY Book Festival, which honors independent and self-published books.


Hall’s “Nigger for Life” is a critically acclaimed anthology of verse that reflects his painful, later life discovery that in “unspoken America,” race is the one thing on which he is “first” judged, by which he is “first” measured, against which his life and accomplishments are metered, diminished in value, dignity and equality.

“Nigger For Life” reveals Dr. Hall’s deep sense of betrayal combined with his fervent passion for life and equality for “all.” His passion, power and independent spirit won over the competition’s judges.

Dr. Hall will be among those honored at a private reception on July 20 at the Roosevelt Hotel in Hollywood.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Twelve Months – Steven Manchester

RUNNER-UP: A Small Perfect Place – Arnold Gordenstein

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Concubine Saga – Lloyd Lofthouse
  • Shattered Triangle – William Messenger
  • In His Stead: A Father’s War – Judith Sanders-Malinoski
  • Revealed – Mary Ballard
  • A Beautiful Glittering Lie – Julie Hawkins
  • Squinting Over Water – Mary Eastham Kennedy
  • The Silver Spoon – K.T. Archer
  • Wiggle Room – Dennis Winstead
  • The Iranian Scorpion – William Peace
  • In the Shadow of the Oaks – Frank Settineri
  • Terrorist and the Terchova Treasure – George Banas
  • The Ponzi – P.T. Dawkins

 

PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: Born, Not Raised – Susan Madden Lankford

 

WILD CARD

WINNER: I’ve Got Some Lovin’ to Do – Julia Park Tracey

RUNNER-UP: The Business of Pain – Araceli Martinez-Rose

 

BUSINESS

WINNER: Compass – William F. Brandt, Jr.

RUNNER-UP: Dancing For Joy – Caryl J. Voorhees

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Work Toward Reward! – Chia-li Chien

 

SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: Grapeshot and Demons – Vincent P. Scully

RUNNER-UP: Whispers in the Mind – Charles Coddington

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Experimental Field 312 – Susan Boger

 

CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: The Magic Pumpkin – Benji Alexander Palus

RUNNER-UP: The Little Apple – Deborah  Smith Ford

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Donkeys are Special – And So Are You! – Tom Krueger
  • Dog Bite Prevention – Peggy Rew
  • Cracking the Code – Kris Yankee
  • How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico – Rudolfo Anaya, Nicolas Otero, Nasario Garcia

 

YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Water to My Soul – Pamela Bauer Mueller

RUNNER-UP: Guardians, Inc. The Cypher – Julian Rosado

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Blood of Ancient Kings – Valerie Gardner

 

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: 17 Cents and a Dream – Daniel Milstein

RUNNER-UP: Bork Reveals the Real Deal About the Facts of Life – Terri Trenchard

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Shock Exchange – Ralph Baker Jr.
  • With and Without Her – Dorothy Foltz-Gray
  • The Other Medicine That Really Works! – Heidi Dupree

 

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: You Turn Me On, I’m a Radio – Anita Gevinson

RUNNER-UP: East by Sea and West by Rail – Cyntyhia Neal Rantoul

 

COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: Pawprints on the Heart – Bradford P. Miller

 

POETRY

WINNER: Nigger for Life – Neal Hall

 

HOW-TO:

WINNER: You Don’t Have to Hurt Anymore – Cindy Sellers

RUNNER-UP: DUI: The Next Day – Melanie Beauchamp

 

SPIRITUAL

WINNER: A Faith Brief: A Lawyer’s Argument for Why Faith Prevaisl – Patrick Garry

RUNNER-UP : Spirit Realm-Gods-Angels – Cordelia E. Battle